British Hairdressing Awards 2018 Finalists Announced

You are here

The reputation of over 100 of the country’s leading hairdressers has been confirmed, after their announcement as a finalist at HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards 2018, sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional.

The stylists, colourists and specialist hairdressers from across the UK will now be required to submit a further four images to make a collection of eight for the second-round judging in September, before the awards ceremony in November.

Commenting on the announcement, Jayne Lewis-Orr, executive director of the British Hairdressing Awards said:

To be named as a finalist at the British Hairdressing Awards highlights just how exceptional these individuals are. Already names within the industry, all with fantastic skill and vision, their reputation precedes them.

We are always in awe of the brilliance these hairdressers demonstrate as they showcase their collections. Britain has long had a world-class reputation for exceptional hair design and the finalists’ work epitomises this. We wish them all the very best of luck for the next stage and look forward to seeing them at the awards ceremony in November.

The British Hairdressing Awards, sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional, celebrates the very best of British hairdressing - recognising and rewarding the creative talents of individuals and teams who make this industry one of which we can all be proud. Currently over 287,000 people work within the hairdressing, barbering and beauty industries; contributing over £7bn to the UK economy each year. 

Sponsoring HJ's British Hairdressing Awards is an enormous privilege, and we at Schwarzkopf Professional are delighted that we can partner with HJ in supporting and recognising the very best hairdressing talent across the UK. Hairdressing is an industry of endless enthusiasm and creativity and nowhere is this more evident than in the entries for these awards. Receiving a finalist place in these awards is a phenomenal feat and we extend our biggest congratulations to all of the finalists and would like to wish them all the luck for the awards ceremony. - Stuart Hamid, Schwarzkopf Professional General Manager, UK and Ireland.

The British Hairdressing Awards have launched the careers of a host of household names, from John Freida and Nicky Clarke to TONI&GUY creative director Sacha Mascolo-Tarbuck, as well as TV favourites Lisa Shepherd and Andrew Barton. The British Hairdressing Awards will take place on 26th November 2018 at Grosvenor House Hotel, a J W Marriott Hotel, Park Lane, London.

The Finalists are:

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
  • Paul Falltrick, G.F.C. Hairdressing, Hornchurch
  • Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
  • Nathan Jasztal, Silhouette Du Barry, Chelmsford
  • Brandon Messinger, Zullo & Holland, Nottingham
  • Jessica Neil and Mary Geoghegan, KH Hair, Nottingham
  • Antonio Palladino, Antonio Giovanni, Ipswich
  • Angelo Vallillo, DNA Art Space, Nottingham
London Hairdresser of the Year
  • Richard Ashforth, Saco
  • Daniele De Angelis, TONI&GUY, Shoreditch
  • Philipp Haug, TONI&GUY, Sloane Square
  • Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox
  • Indira Schauwecker, TONI&GUY, Covent Garden
  • Darren Webster, Steven Carey
Midlands Hairdresser of the Year
  • James Earnshaw, Bad Apple Hair Group, Wolverhampton
  • Kieron Fowles, Regis, Birmingham
  • Michelle Griffin, Griffins, Birmingham
  • Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson, Chesterfield
  • James Nicklin and Teri Lowe, Tim Scott-Wright @ The Hair Surgery, Stourbridge
  • Nicola Smyth, Nicola Smyth – Award Winning Hair, Leamington Spa
North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
  • Dean Bradwell, PoP, Middlesbrough
  • Isobel Eaton and Jesse Jackson, Russell Eaton, Barnsley
  • Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate
  • Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley
  • Michelle Rooney and Stewart Craig, Hooker & Young, Billingham
  • Alan Simpson and Karen Storr-Simpson, Contemporary Salons, Guisborough
North Western Hairdresser of the Year
  • John Claxton and Fran Cordey, Claxton, Rossendale
  • Anthony Donaghue and Jess Lyon, Yazz Number One Hair Studio, Leeds
  • Carla Keating, Andrew Collinge, Liverpool
  • Laura Kulik & Ria Kulik, The HairBank, Manchester
  • Marcello Moccia and Karen Perry, Room97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
  • Gary Taylor, Edward & Co, Brighouse
Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year
  • Martine Broggy and Sophie Dickson, The Natural Hair Company, Lisburn
  • Damien Johnston, Pure Hair, Belfast
  • Colette Skelton and Stephen Aiken, Conroy Hair, Belfast
Scottish Hairdresser of the Year
  • Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
  • Jason Hall, Jason Hall Hairdressing, Edinburgh
  • Heather Nelson, Nelson, Lanark
  • Robbie Purves, ArtHaus Hair, Edinburgh
  • Caroline Sanderson and Jo Beedie, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
  • Karen Thomson, KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth
Southern Hairdresser of the Year
  • Sophie Chandler and Michael Rackett, RUSH, Croydon
  • Krysia Eddery, Perfectly Posh Hair, Hungerford
  • Thomas Hills, TH1 Hair, Oxted
  • Altin Ismaili, Marc Antoni, Reading
  • Sam Kerr and Natasha Mahey, Jamie Stevens, Ripley
  • Robert Masciave, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston Upon Thames
  • Leonardo Rizzo, Sanrizz, Guildford
Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year
  • Ben Driscoll-Price, Price & Driscoll, Clevedon
  • Joshua Goldsworthy, Goldsworthy’s, Swindon
  • Jamie Hill, Jamie Hill Salon, Swansea
  • Steven Smart, Smart:Est 73, Weston-Super-Mare
  • Amy Sultan and Barry Maddocks, Francesco Group Salon & Academy, Poole
  • Victoria Taylor, Francesco Group, Cheltenham
Afro Hairdresser of the Year
  • Lathaniel Chambers, Lathaniel’s Couture, Brixton
  • Anthony Grant, Jamie Stevens, London
  • Junior Green, Junior Green London, London
  • Aycan Kemal, New York Hair Design, London
  • Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley
  • Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group, Birmingham
Artistic Team of the Year
  • DNA Art Space, Nottingham
  • Hairdotcom, Launceston
  • Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames
  • Mark Leeson, Mansfield
  • Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
  • TONI&GUY, London
Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year
  • Emmanuel Esteban, Salon Sloane, London
  • Sylvestre Finold, TONI&GUY, Wimbledon
  • Mai Ha and Tiziana di Marcelli, Trevor Sorbie, Manchester
  • Stacey Hayes, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
  • Luke Pluckrose, Saks, London
  • Lisa Walby, Francesco Group, Cheltenham
Men’s Hairdresser of the Year
  • Jonathan Andrew, All Shook Up, London
  • Charlie Cullen, TONI&GUY, London
  • Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
  • Kevin Luchmun, Kevin Luchmun, Cheshunt
  • Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox, London
  • Jim Shaw, Essensuals, Billericay
  • Jamie Stevens and Matt Cahill, Jamie Stevens, London
Newcomer Hairdresser of the Year
  • Gianluca Caruso, TONI&GUY, London
  • George Curran, Errol Douglas, London
  • Jodie Denoon, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
  • Jack Dettmer, Pkai Hair, Peterborough
  • Sophie Gibson, Hooker & Young, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  • Alex Morton, Jamie Stevens, London
Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year
  • Clayde Baumann, D&J Ambrose, Pinner
  • Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds
  • Nikita Fisher, Jamie Stevens, London
  • Stephanie Gamble and Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble, Shifnal
  • Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
  • Daniel Spiller, Marc Antoni, Fleet

Related Articles