Finalists Announced for the Scottish Hair and Beauty Awards

You are here

80 individuals and businesses within the Scottish Hair & Beauty sector have been shortlisted for a gong at their annual bash being held in Glasgow, on Sunday 23rd August.

Selected by members of the public - who cast over 28,000 votes - these candidates represent the best loved in the industry, as voted for by their clients. Some are attending from as far away as Inverness and Gretna Green, helping to illustrate the range and breadth of talent that Scotland has to offer.

Hosting the awards will be the nations’ sweetheart; the lovely Denise Van Outen, with this year’s theme as a Masquerade Ball, which will make for a real extravaganza - the industry after all is known for its spectacular artistry! Above all, it serves to remind us of how these innovative and stylish people make our own lives just that little bit better.

The Event has a newborn team behind it; SalonNV, a recently launched trade publication for Scotland. Joanne Reid, MD, said,

We are so delighted to be able to progress this fabulous event. Over the years we have watched it grow into the industry’s premier awards ceremony and we could not be more pleased to be now managing and supporting it.

And the Finalists are.......

Best Hair Salon
Hair Boutique, Renfrew
Hermanas, Glasgow
Dream Hair, Arbroath
Copperfields, Perth
Urban Hair, Cumnock
Charlie Taylor, Perth

Best Male Stylist
James Roberts, James Roberts Hair Design, Glasgow
Mark Cowe, CachCa, Aberdeen
Tony Pollock, Tony Christopher Hair, Inverness
Steven Lyle, Cutting Edge, Maunchline
Gary Thomson, Gary Thomson Hair, Glasgow
Frazer Graeme, Frazer Graeme Hair, Invergowerie

Best Female Stylist
Cheryl Watt, John Quinn Hair, Glasgow
Nicola Dow, Urban Hair, Cumnock
Charlie Taylor, Charlie Taylor Hair, Perth
Jennifer Macquat, Dolce Capelli, Barrhead
Kirsty Dutch, Hair Boutique, Renfrew
Alana Howie, Modello, Bonnyrigg 

Best Barber
Boom Barbers, Edinburgh
Davie The Barber, Paisley
Esquire Barbershop, Anstruther
Rebel Rebel, Glasgow
HIM Grooming, Edinburgh
House Martin, Glasgow

Best Hair Colourist
Tracey Jackson, Headworx & Co, Airdrie
Nicola Dow, Urban Hair, Cumnock
Hayley Davidson, Copperfields, Perth
Margaret McCallum, Eclipz Hair Design, Dingwall
Kelly Brodie, Cutting Edge, Maunchline
Declan McQueenie, Vidal Sassoon, Glasgow

Best Wedding Hairstylist
Michael McBain, Kenneth Edwards, Paisley
Suzanne McMahon, Tony Christopher Salon, Inverness
Laura Ford, Canvass Bridge of Weir
Hayley Stuart, Spoilt at Smith's, Gretna Green
Lori Crawley, Urban Hair, Cumnock
Stephanie Sievewright, Charlie Taylor, Perth

Best Hair Extensionist
Chloe Lawson, Hermanas, Glasgow
Chris Christoforou, Chris Christoforou Hair, Glasgow
Marlene Lamont, Urban Hair, Cumnock
Hayley Hollywood, Blo Dry, Glasgow
Bianca Coll, Bianca Coll Hair, Glasgow
Toni Shand, Half Baked Beautique, Montrose

Best Beauty Salon
Womankind, Edinburgh
Relax for the Body & Soul, Glasgow
Beauty Network, Hamilton
Frenchy's, Edinburgh
Myra Crawford Salon, Edinburgh
Athena Beauty, Thornhill

Best Cosmetic Practitioner
Laura Millar, La Belle Forme, Glasgow
Kasia Ojrzyska, Esteem Beauty, Glasgow
Lana Hunter, City Chic, Glasgow
Jackie Partridge, Dermal Clinic, Edinburgh
Dr Rita Ahmad-Podder, The Peppermint Group, Glasgow 

Best Beauty Therapist
Donna Marie Bain, Totally Gorgeous, Paisley
Jo Saye, Designer Waxing, Glasgow
Maire Haslam, Athena Beauty, Thornhill
Bernadette Tevit, Tan & Glam, Glasgow
Kaya Shand, Half Baked Beautique, Montrose
Jo Rattigan, Frenchy's, Edinburgh

Best Nail Bar
Coco Blush, Perth
Manhattan Minx, Glasgow
Frenchy's Edinburgh
Aqua Hair & Beauty Studio, Edinburgh
Miss Barton's Salon, Glasgow
Guildworx Beauty, Montrose

Best Nail Artist
Andrea Waddell, Bonnie Quines, Broxburn
Courtney McKinlay, Chic Boutique, Barrhead
Dorota Palika, Ibiza Sun, Fort William
Diana Pajeva, Diana's Nail Art, Edinburgh
Tracey McGoogan, Notorious Nails, Coatbridge
Laura McLellan, Hair Boutique, Renfrew

Best Massage Therapist
Pauline Pietrasik, Relax for the Body & Soul, Glasgow
Tina McCaffery, Therapy Beauty Rooms, Alness
Ashley Cullen, Ocho Spa, Glasgow
Charlene O'Kane, Secret Beauty Garden, Edinburgh
Hanna Hastie, Athena Beauty, Thornhill
Nicola McIverney, Bonnie Quines, Broxburn

Best Spa/Day Spa
Ocho Spa, Glasgow
Therapy Beauty Rooms, Alness
Flotarium Spa, Edinburgh
Esteem Beauty, Glasgow
Neal's Yard Remedies, Edinburgh
Sleeping Beauty, Inverness

Best Make-Up Artist
Nicola Creen, Glasgow
Louise Ballantine, Glasgow
Gemma Hughes, Charisma Studio, Glasgow
Ashley Jane Thomson, Bianca Coll Hairdressing, Glasgow
Arlaine Thackery, Natalia's Salon, Glasgow
Natalie Grace, Glasgow

Best Cosmetic Dentist
Visage, Glasgow
Cherrybank, Edinburgh
The Peppermint Group, Glasgow
Scottish Centre for Excellence in Dentistry, Glasgow
Philip Friel, Glasgow
Granholm Dental Clinic, Aberdeen

Best Salon Design
James Roberts Hairdressing, Glasgow
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Designer Waxing, Glasgow
VIP Salon, Glasgow
Secret Beauty Garden, Edinburgh
Half Baked Beautique, Montrose

Best Young Talent
Lauren Sturgeon, Pretty Woman, Strathaven
Kayleigh Stewart, Copperfields, Perth
Paige McKay, Hair Boutique, Renfrew
Sarah Fletcher, The Hair Studio, Kilmarnock
Phoebe Whyte, Abby's Beauty Secrets, Perth
Cat Hood, Charlie Taylor, Perth

Best Use of Social Media
Ibiza Sun, Fort William
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Sleeping Beauty, Inverness
Gary Thomson, Glasgow
Charlie Taylor, Perth
Bonnie Quines, Broxburn

Best Beauty Blogger
Laura, A Scottish Lass, Aberdeen
Sarah Tola, Scottish Beauty Blog, Edinburgh
Gillian, Lipstick & Loathing, Scotland
Nicole Findlay, Coco Made Her Do It, Central Scotland
Andrew James, Beauty & The Boy, Glasgow
Jamie Grant, Sassbomb, Glasgow

Related Articles