Great Lengths Awards Ireland

You are here

Drum roll please… We are proud to announce the finalists in the Great Lengths Awards Ireland 2017/18.

After weeks of deliberation and hours of whittling down entries for the Great Lengths Ireland Awards, the finalists have been chosen and we are delighted to announce the top stylists who made the cut!

The judges who took on the challenging task of selecting the finalists included celebrity hairdresser Michael Leong, Anna Samson editor of Creative Head Ireland, Tara Corristine editor of Fringe Magazine and top model and Great Lengths Lovely, Holly Carpenter.

Our expert judging panel delved into their beauty and hair knowledge to select finalists for the six categories of the awards. The winners will be announced at a prestigious Awards Ceremony which will take place on 15th May in Fade Street Social.

The six award categories are: Create the One Length, Create the One Volume, Create the One Colour, Avant-Garde Creation, Bridal Creation and the most coveted category, The Great Lengths Trophy – Extension Excellence, and here are the finalists:

Avant-garde

Chelsea Kearney, Blown Away, Charleville, Co. Cork
Emma Leung, Kelly Leung Hair Design, Malahide, Co. Dublin

Bridal Creation

Elaine Wynne, Halo Hair Design, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Chelsea Kearney, Blown Away, Charleville, Co. Cork
Niamh Kennedy, Willow Hair Boutique, Waterford.
Beth Kelly, Kelly Leung Hair Design Malahide, Co. Dublin
Sarah Brennan, Eternal Flair, Newbridge, Co.Kildare

Create the One – Length

Karen Nolan, K.Hair, Carlow Town, Co. Carlow
Chelsea Kearney, Blown Away, Charleville, Co. Cork
Laura O’Mahony, Biba Hair Salon, Cork
Aileen Barnby, Eternal Flair, Newbridge, Co.Kildare
Neisha Ahern, Catwalk Salon Limerick

Create the One – Volume

Elaine Wynne, Halo Hair Design, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Brid Dempsey, Redmonds Hair Salon, Portlaoise, Co. Laois
Emma Leung, Kelly Leung Hair Design, Malahide, Co. Dublin
Laura Francis, Hession Hairdressing, Clontarf, Dublin 3
Denise Phillips, Pelo Hairdressing, Newbridge, Co. Kildare

Create the One – Colour

Emma Leung, Kelly Leung Hair Design, Malahide, Co. Dublin
Elaine Wynne, Halo Hair Design, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Anne-Marie Hoare, Ceira Lamberts Hair Consultancy, Shankill, Co. Dublin
Hannah Grant, HG Hair, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Denise Phillips, Pelo Hairdressing, Newbridge, Co. Kildare

Great Lengths Trophy – Extension Excellence

Eve Murray, Eve Murray, Dundalk, Co. Louth
Aileen Barnby, Eternal Flair, Newbridge, Co.Kildare
Valerie Patterson, Cowboys & Angels, Dublin 2
Laura O’Mahony, Biba Hair Salon, Bishopstown, Co.Cork
Brid Dempsey, Redmonds Hair Salon, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

Congratulations to all the finalists, and here’s wishing them the very best for the finals.

Related Articles