HJ’s 2016 British Hairdressing Awards Finalists Announced

You are here

For four decades, Hairdressers Journal International’s British Hairdressing Awards sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional has been raising the bar, and the profile of the talented, brightest lights in the booming industry that is hairdressing.

Today, a British Hairdressing Award is the most coveted prize in this multi-million pound industry which employs over 245,745 hairdressers in 35,000 salons across the UK. To be a finalist is quite something; it takes a stand-out salon, a phenomenal creative talent and commitment to reach these final stages. The top hairdressers for 2016 have been named, from regional to specialist categories including colour, Afro and men’s; it’s the definitive list of who’s hot in hairdressing right now! The winners will be announced at the prestigious ceremony on the 28th November 2016 at the Grosvenor House Hotel, a J W Marriott Hotel in London’s prestigious Park Lane.

So, how did they do it? This iconic competition requires hairdressing professionals and artistic teams from across the country to create a photographic collection, initially of four images that showcase their creativity and technical ability. These collections are displayed in a gallery for judging by more than 50 of the industry’s greatest hairdressers, all of whom are experts in their field. Jayne Lewis-Orr, Executive Director of Hairdressers Journal International commented,

British hairdressing is regarded as the best in the world and to be a finalist is, without overstatement, a huge achievement. Each year the judges find choosing their finalists harder, proving that creativity and passion are stronger than ever, so we salute them in their success.

Regional Categories
Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Paul Falltrick, Paul Falltrick Creative, Hornchurch
Ashley Haynes and Charlotte Oldfield, RUSH Hair, Romford
Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Nathan Jasztal, Silhouette Du Barry, Chelmsford
Callum Standen-May, The Egg Salon, Norwich
Angelo Vallillo, Zullo & Holland, Nottingham

London Hairdresser of the Year

Luke Benson, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex
Daniele De Angelis, TONI&GUY, Commercial Street
Philipp Haug, TONI&GUY, Sloane Square
Andy Heasman, RUSH Hair, Strutton Ground
Karine Jackson, Karine Jackson Hair & Beauty, Litchfield Street
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox, New Cavendish Street

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year

Royston Blythe and Charles Douek, Royston Blythe, Shrewsbury
James Earnshaw, Francesco Group, Stafford
Kieron Fowles, Regis, Birmingham
Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson, Chesterfield
Nick Malenko and Sophie Beattie, Royston Blythe, Wolverhampton
Nicola Smyth, Nicola Smyth Award Winning Hair, Leamington Spa

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Dean Bradwell, Scarlet Moon, Middlesbrough
Ross Charles, Ross Charles, York
Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro, Harrogate
Hannah Gordon, Paul Gordon, Scunthorpe
Julian Holland, The Mark Hill Salon, Kirk Ella
Jonathan Turner, Hooker & Young, Newcastle Upon Tyne

North Western Hairdresser of the Year

Brent Barlow and Rosie Binns, Ethos Hairdressing, Manchester
Harry Boocock and Christopher Horsman, The Hair Studio, Leeds
Mai Ha, Trevor Sorbie, Manchester
Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
Melenie Tudor, En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield
Jon Wilsdon, Toni&Guy, Deansgate

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year

Julian Dalrymple, The Sitting Room Hairdressing, Ballymena
Sharon Dow, Kevin Kahan, Bangor
Damien Johnston, Pure Hair, Belfast
Keith Kane, Keith Kane Hair International, Carryduff
Sharon Malcolm, Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing, Newtownards
Leisa Stafford, Stafford Hair, Belfast

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year

Iain Bruce-Low, Bruce-Low Hair, Oban
Brian Gallagher, Gallagher Horner Hair, Bishopsbriggs
Colin McAndrew, Medusa Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston
Heather Nelson, Nelson Hairdressing, Lanark
Caroline Sanderson and Claire McIntyre, Ego Hair Design, Inverness

Southern Hairdresser of the Year

Thomas Hills, TH1 Hair, Oxted
Altin Ismaili, Marc Antoni, Reading
Robert Masciave, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston Upon Thames
Kerry Jane Mather, KJM Salons, Fleet
Rae Palmer, WeLove Salons, Southsea
Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year

Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston
Mia Dellicompagni and Amy Sultan, Francesco Group, Poole
Ben Driscoll-Price, Robert Johns, Portishead
Jamie Hill, Jamie Hill Salon, Swansea
Steven Smart, Smartest 73, Weston-Super-Mare
Abby Whittaker and Karly Whittaker, Sarah Hodge Hairdressing, Taunton

Specialist Categories
Afro Hairdresser of the Year

Harry Casey, Jamie Stevens Hair, London
Robert Eaton and Karla Ancliff-Smith, Russell Eaton, Leeds
Lisa Farrell, London Hair Academy, London
Anthony Grant, Shai Hair Salon, London
Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group, Stafford
Anne Veck, Anne Veck Hair Salons, Oxford

Artistic Team of the Year

Angelo Vallillo Academy, Nottingham
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Hare & Bone, London
Mark Leeson, Mansfield
RUSH Hair, London
TONI&GUY, London

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year

Rachel Bartlett, TONI&GUY, Covent Garden
Suhyun Kang, London Hair Academy, London
Chie Sato, TONI&GUY, Covent Garden
Indira Schauwecker, TONI&GUY, Covent Garden
Erika Selvaggio, Taylor & Taylor, London
Anne Veck, Anne Veck Hair Salons, Oxford

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year

Jonathan Andrew, Jamie Stevens Hair, London
Michael Francos, D&J Ambrose, Pinner
Jason Hall, Jason Hall Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Kevin Luchmun, TONI&GUY, Shoreditch
David Siero, TONI&GUY, South Kensington

Newcomer of the Year

Marlon Hawkins, Brooks & Brooks, London
Lauren Killick, TH1 Hair, Oxted
William Lamb, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
Michael Rackett, RUSH Hair, Croydon
Melissa Timperley, Sassoon Salon, Manchester
Emma Yates, Peter Prosser Hairdressing, Hereford

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year

Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds
Ashley Gamble and Stephanie Gamble, Ashley Gamble, Shifnal
Siobhan Golden, TONI&GUY, Wigmore Street
Georgie Mathers, TONI&GUY, Covent Garden
Madeleine Murphy, ENA Salons, London
Sharon Peake and Adam Bryant, Ethos Hairdressing, Manchester

HJ’s British Hairdresser of the Year Nominees

Darren Ambrose
Errol Douglas
Mark Hayes
Gary Hooker & Michael Young
Akin Konizi
Mark Leeson
Angelo Seminara
Jamie Stevens

Related Articles