Scottish Hair and Beauty Awards Finalists

You are here

It’s that time of year again! The Scottish Hair and Beauty Awards are bringing all the glitz and glamour of the industry to the Marriott Hotel in Glasgow on Sunday 10th September when over 500 of the hair and beauty world’s most talented creatives come together to celebrate the best Scotland has to offer.

Following our record breaking public vote which saw almost 50,000 customers vote for their favourite stylist, practitioner or barber across a range of 30 categories, the finalists are now looking forward to the big event. 

A glittering night at the Marriott awaits, where finalists and guests will enjoy a magnificent four-course meal while they mingle with a host of top names from the hair and beauty world including Fellowship President Karine Jackson, Wahl UK European Artistic Director Simon Shaw, the legendary Errol Douglas and many, many more. They’ll be joined by celebrities from across the entertainment industry to take in the incredible post-dinner entertainment that will ensure this is not a night to be missed. The event is delighted to have the support of our sponsors; Salon Services, Novalash, Fudge, Hair & Beauty World, Beautiful Brows, Barclay Wolf, Epibrow, Blue Beards Revenge and Hair Drying Solutions.

Congratulations to the entrants from across Scotland who have made the final…

Nail Bar     

Nicola Mitchell, Sugar Beauty Bar
Andrea Waddell, Bonnie Quines
Hannah Clelland, Hannahs Nail Bar
Gemma Maberly, Angelic Glamour by Claire Scott
Katia Acosta, Bellini Nails
Stacey Anderson, Nail Diamond Perth
Helen Ventisei, Hollywood Toes and Nails by Helen
Kirsty Maccormick, The Nail Yard

Nail Artist    

Andrea Waddell, Bonnie Quines
Arlene Mclarty, Pretty Please
Hannah Clelland, Hannah’s Nail Bar
Laura Mcgunnigle, Ruby Tuesday Hair and Beauty
Camilla Ross, Shanna Hair and Beauty
Jennifer Valentine, Jennifer Valentine Nails
Necole Stewart, Nail Diamond Perth
Ania Kesiak, Beauty Beehive

Colourist    

Abbi Riddell, Urban Hair and Beauty Highhouse
Nadine Torrie, Dream Hair
Nicola Kerr, Nicola Kerr Balayage and Create
Linda Dick, Hair Directory
Sarah Cook, Mission Hair
Hayley Mackay, HJM Hair
Rachael McGhee, SC2 Salons
Jackie Den Heijer, Avalon Hair and Beauty

Apprentice Stylist     

Rebecca Davis, Renella
Dionne Brisland, Rebel Rebel Barbers
Ellie Lorimar, Rebel Hedz
Nicole Goodall, Modello Hair Salon and Spa
Claire Beaton, Canvass
Kelly Brien, Abundance Hair and Beauty
Shannon Cannon, DRHYANNI HAIR

Apprentice Barber    

Jake Lees, Rogues and Rascals
Shannon McClue, Urban Hair and Beauty Highhouse
Charley Thomson, Orbit Smoke Barbers
Marc Cran, Huntsman
Craig West, The Barber Lounge

Hair Salon    

Marlene Lamont, Urban Hair and Beauty Highhouse
Ross Miller, Renella
Dawn Miller, DRHYANNI HAIR
James Coleman, Ruby Tuesday Hair and Beauty
Gary Thomson, GT hair
Linda Dick, Hair Directory
Ronnie Marshall, Byron Hairdressing
Craig Simpson, Copperfields Hairdressing and Beauty

Cosmetic /Aesthetics    

Ashely Anderson, FACE Spmu Ltd
JoDee Gault, Studio MTB Clinic
Fiona Sutherland, Fiona Sutherland Aesthetics
Alison Blane, Lady A Aesthetics
Becki Bremner, RP Diamond Laser Clinic
Stefanie Findlay, Little Reds Aesthetics
Fiona Blain, Therapie Clinic
Leanne Stewart, Leanne Stewart

Barber Shop    

Murray McRae, Stag Barber Co
Deneka Greensmith, Rag and Bone Barbershop
Matthew O'Rourke, Rebel Rebel Barbers
Nicola Mitchell, Clyde Barbers
Angela Dickson, Orbit Smoke Barbers
Jack Kennedy, Miss Barbarettes
Alexander Mills, Handsome Jacks
Lewis  Gomes, Lewys Barber Room

Beauty Salon    

Babeesh Kannamvelly, Elegance Brow and Beauty Salon
Fiona Blain, Therapie Clinic
Clare McColl, Moi Beauty
Sam Hastings, The Retreat Health and Beauty
Lisa Coupland, Inca Beauty
Gemma Lang, Love Those Lashes
James Lynch, Dermalounge LTD
Nicola Mitchell, Sugar Beauty Bar

Beauty Therapist    

Nicole Simpson, Therapie Clinic
Seonad Hodge, Urban Hair and Beauty Highhouse
Emma Wilson, The Beauty Spot
Sarah Beirne, 6TY Shades of Beauty
Lisa Paterson, Perfection Wax Boutique and Skin Clinic
Lindsey Stewardson, Peaches Colinton Beauty Salon
Joanna Addy, Live Aveda Hair and Beauty
Carla Wilkie, Abbys Beauty Secrets

Blow-dry    

Rachel Manzie, Dream Hair
Craig Simpson, Copperfields Hairdressing and Beauty
Kirsten Harkins, Abundance Hair and Beauty
Nicole Kerr, Canvass
Kate Patyi, Medusa
Ashley Taylor, Ash Pro Hair
Tammie Reid, Tammies Hair Bar
Amie Claire Marshall, Salon at Home

Brow Artist    

Aimee Hill, Materialistic Brows
Rajni Kumari, Simply Brow
Saima Shah, Ibrowz Threading
Jacqueline Gove, Ruby Tuesday Hair and Beauty
Ashley Anderson, FACE Spmu Ltd
Erin Sherret, Estilo
Misty Crew, Mistys Brow Specialist
Nicola Keegan, Nik Make-up Artist

Female Barber    

Gemma Willock-Smith, Rebel Rebel Barbers
Tammie Kirkwood, The Barber
Carah Glassey, Miss Barbarettes
Deneka Greensmith, Rag and Bone Barbershop
Lori Crawley, Urban Hair and Beauty Highhouse
Angela J Todd, The Barber Lounge
Dianne Philbin, Statement Barbers
Vikki-Leigh Kane, Huntsman
Sarah Anderson Hair

Female Stylist    

Claire Mcclean, Rebel Hedz
Laura Ann Price, Hot Gossip
Isla McNeish, Ishi Salon
Tracey McMahon, Vintage Violet
Marie Mcintosh Ramminger, Dream Hair
Kelly Kennedy, Caldow Salon
Nicola Burns, Beauty Beehive
Alana Howie, Modello Hair Salon and Spa

Extensionist    

Efi Sheekey, Studio E
Neil Maclean, Neil Maclean Hair Studio
Charlene McBride, Hairsaint Hair Extensions
Sarah White, Hair by Sarah White
Bracken Millar, Candy Locks
James Martin, James Martin Hair Extensions
Lorraine Chatham, Lorraine Chatham Hair
Lauren Reed, Lauren Reed Hair Extensions

Lash Artist    

Gemma Lang, Love Those Lashes
Rajni kumara, Simply Brow
Melanie Morgan, Beautiful Bodies
Kerri Callan, Beauty by Kerri Callan
Kate Baxter, The Dolls House
Zoe Smith, Studio N Hair and Beauty
Andrea McQuade, Andreas Beauty Box
Nicola Caldwell, Be Beautiful

Make-up Artist    

Cerys McRobert, Cerys McRobert Makeup Artist
Darcy Wardrobe, FACE Spmu Ltd
Georgina Kane, I Do Make-up by Geo Kane
Emma young, High Society Vanity Rooms
Charlene Omalley, Charlene O' Malley Make-up Artistry
Nicola Giblin, C Salon Limited
Jett Paterson, Allure Hair and Beauty
Clare Pearson, Clare Pearson Hair & Make-up Artist

Male Barber    

Graeme Milne, Rebel Rebel Barbers
Lewis Gomes, Lewys Barber Room
Murray McRae, Stag Barber Co
Grant Carr, Mr Blonde
Scott Williams, Boom Barbers
Jack Kennedy, Miss Barbarettes
James Johnstone, The Barber
Ryan Black, Clyde Barbers

Male Stylist    

Sam Lorimer, Rebel Hedz
James Coleman, Ruby Tuesday Hair and Beauty
Gary Thomson, GT hair
Paul Paterson, Ishi Salon
Christopher Laird, Hair By Christopher Laird
Iain BruceLow, Brucelow Hair
Joseph Armstrong, Embrace Hair and Beauty
Craig Simpson, Copperfields Hairdressing and Beauty

Best Massage    

Agata Gawryjolek, Aga and Ola Massage and Beauty
Nadine Newton, The Retreat Health and Beauty
Sharon Mcnair, Massage and Glow
Ashley Nimmo, Allure Hair and beauty
Maegan Pettie, Bonnie Quines
Emma Webster, Urban Beauty
Phoebe Whyte, Abbys Beauty Secrets
Donna Mclaughlin, AHC Hair and Beauty

Best Sports Massage    

Gwen Dalgleish, Headcases
Krzysztof Szulc, Kris Massage/ Beauty Beehive
Ola Djappa, Aga and Ola Massage and Beauty

Salon Design    

JoDee Gault, Studio MTB Clinic
Vicky Bryce, Abundance Hair and Beauty
James Lynch, Dermalounge Ltd
Lisa Paterson, Perfection Wax Boutique and Skin Clinic
Emma Young, High Society Vanity Rooms
Paul Paterson, Ishi Salon
Stacie Mackenzie, Number 659
Annemarie O'Donnell, Class AA Hair

Spa/Day Spa    

Marion Cadwell, Westfield Complementary Health and Day Spa
Agata Gawryjolek, Aga and Ola Massage and Beauty
Sam Hastings, The Retreat Health and Beauty
Ania Kesiak, Beauty Beehive
Louise Caithness, Zest Skin Spa and The Edinburgh School of Beauty
Kirsty MacCormick, The Nail Yard
Kerry McKay, Purity Health Beauty and Well Being
Alana Howie, Modello Hair Salon and Spa

Tanning    

Ashley Hainey, Lady Muck
Ralitsa Palagacheva, Abbys Beauty Secrets
Susan Costello, Elegance Salon and Training Academy
Stephanie Macleod, Lookingood
Lisa Duncan, The Studio Aberdeen
Lynsey Nelson, Dolled Up

Training School    

Sara Hill, The Academy of Makeup
Kirsty Walker, Love Enigma
Louise Bannigan, Epibrow International Acadmey
Marlene Lamont, Urban Hair and Beauty Highhouse
Nicola Russell, Skin Geek Training Academy
Louise Caithness, Zest Skin Spa and The Edinburgh School of Beauty

Wedding Hair    

Ashley Nimmo, Allure Hair and Beauty
Lisa Ivone, Lisa Ivone Bridal Hair Couture
Annemarie O'Donnell, Class AA Hair
Charis Skea, Dream Hair
Hazel Hunter, Fusion Hairdressing
Laura Ford, Canvass
Zoe Devlin, Girasoli Barbers
Claire Crolla, Lookingood

Wet Shave    

Suzie Gillespie, The Players Lounge
Philip Simons, Phunk U
Ashley Montgomery, AHC Hair and Beauty

Get your tickets at www.scottishhairandbeautyawards.com, but be quick as it will be a sell-out!

Related Articles