The Winners of the Scottish Hair and Beauty Awards Are.........

You are here

The Marriott Hotel, the venue for the 5th Annual Scottish Hair & Beauty awards, rocked on Sunday night to the sounds of Lady Gaga along with shrieks of joy from the scores of expectant finalists from every corner of Scotland. Hosting the event was the lovely Denise Van Outen and Josie Smith.

The highly respected Scottish Business Woman - Jennifer Cheyne OBE received the Icon Award for her services to the industry, where she has played a leading role in the training and development of hairdressers for more than 40 years. Adam Sloan of MHFed (Men’s Hairdressing Federation) and Gary Spencer from the Great British Barbers Bash flew up from London to join the Masquerade Ball Event and were guest presenters as well as forming part of the Judging Team. Joanne Reid, Co- Founder of Salon NV and Barber NV said,

This has definitely been the best event to date. I am so delighted that everyone enjoyed the experience, it’s so rewarding to see our home grown talent get the recognition they absolutely deserve – I can’t wait for next year. 

Best Hair Salon is Hair Boutique, Reffrew
Best Male Stylist is Gary Thomson of Gary Thomson Hair, Glasgow
Best Female Stylist is Charlie Taylor of Charlie Taylor Hair, Perth
Best Barber is House Martin Barbers, Glasgow
Best Hair Colourist is Nicola Dow of Urban Hair, Cumnock
Best Wedding Hair Stylist is Suzanne McMahon of Tony Christopher Salon, Inverness
Best Hair Extensionist is Bianca Coll of Bianca Coll Hair, Glasgow
Best Beauty Salon is Myra Crawford Salon, Edinburgh
Best Cosmetic Practitioner is Laura Miller of La Belle Forme, Glasgow
Best Beauty Therapist is Jo Rattigan, Frenchy's, Edinburgh
Best Nail Bar is Miss Bartons in Glasgow
Best Nail Artist is Andrea Waddell of Bonnie Quines, Broxburn
Best Massage Therapist is Pauline Pietrask of Relax for the Body & Soul, Glasgow
Best Spa is Ocho Spa, Glasgow
Best Make-up Artist is Gemma Hughes of Charisma Studio, Glasgow
Best Cosmetic Dentist is Peppermint Group
Best Salon Design is James Roberts Hairdressing
Best Young Talent is Pheobe Whyte of Abby's Beauty Secrets, Perth
Best Social Media is Dorota Palika of Ibiza Sun, Fort William
Best Beauty Blogger is Beauty & the Boy, Andrew James
Icon Award goes to Jennifer Cheyne, Cheynes Hairdressing

Image: Salon NV

Related Articles