British Hairdressing Awards 2017 – Finalists Revealed

You are here

The UK’s happiest industry reveals its brightest stars.

Today 98 British hairdressers from all corners of the United Kingdom wake up to the happy news of their finalist status in HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards.

This is no small feat with the 2017 awards attracting a higher level of entries. The 75 first-round judges drawn from industry experts, hairdressers, session stylists and creative leaders witnessed what must be the biggest photographic award exhibition as they spent the day marking the thousands of individual images.

Now in its fourth decade, the awards hosted by Hairdressers Journal International and supported since its inception by sole sponsor, Schwarzkopf Professional, continues to go from strength-to-strength in its quest to celebrate the most diverse and creative of talents in hairdressing. With nine regional and seven specialist categories, the awards honour all aspects of the art of hairdressing, from colour specialists and men’s hairdressers to those newcomers who are taking their first steps in creating the future of our industry.

Hairdressers Journal International’s executive director, Jayne Lewis Orr says:

The awards remain true to the original objective - to promote the professionalism and leading vision of British hairdressing, and importantly to celebrate its contribution to the wider world. I am so proud that we can see the impact that the awards have had on not only our own industry, but also upon partnership industries of model agencies, photographers, clothes stylists and make-up artists and its success is shared by many. This year more than ever, we encouraged entrants to produce work that’s aspirational and wearable, to really unify the bonds between creative hairdressing and the fact that this industry contributes £7bn to the national economy and employs 500,000 nationwide. Now that’s something amazing to celebrate!

The winners of the 16 categories including the prized British Hairdresser of the Year title are all to be announced at The British Hairdressing Awards, which takes place at the Grosvenor House Hotel, a J W Marriott Hotel, in London on Monday 27th November.

The finalists are…
Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Christian Wiles, Christian Wiles Hairdressing, Northampton
Paul Falltrick, GFC Hairdressing, Hornchurch
Helen Stilwell and Jessica Neil, KH Hair, Leicester
Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Alastair Jubbs, Vae Hair, Norfolk
Lisa-Marie Seldon and Emma Bedwell, Hoop, Clacton-on-Sea

London Hairdresser of the Year

Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox, New Cavendish Street
Taiki Ogawa, Eton Crop, Museum Street
Jake Unger, HOB Salons, Jamestown Street
Indira Schauwecker, TONI&GUY, Bedford Street
Daniele de Angelis, TONI&GUY, Commercial Street
Darren Webster, Webster Whiteman, Pollen Street

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year

Stephanie Gamble and Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble, Shifnal
Lewis Moore, Lewis Moore Salons, Chesterfield
Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson, Chesterfield
Kieron Fowles, Regis, Birmingham
Royston Blythe and Charles Douek, Royston Blythe, Shrewsbury
Nick Malenko and Sophie Beattie, Royston Blythe, Wolverhampton

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Sarah Cotton, Bang, York
Alan Simpson and Karen Storr-Simpson, Contemporary, Cleveland
Jonathan Turner, Hooker & Young, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley
Isobel Eaton, Russell Eaton, Barnsley

North Western Hairdresser of the Year

Gary Taylor, Edward & Co., Brighouse
Melenie Tudor, En Route Hair and Beauty, Wakefield
Daniel Couch and Ashleigh Maybank, Russell Eaton, Leeds
Laura Kulik and Ria Kulik, The Hairbank, Urmston
Jon Wilson, TONI&GUY, Deansgate
Jess Lyon and Ashley Wallace, Yazz Number One Hair Studio, Leeds

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year

Andrew Mulvenna, Andrew Mulvenna, Belfast
Kevin Kahan, Kevin Kahan, Bangor
Damien Johnson, Pure Hair, Belfast
Julie Cherry and Colette Fitzpatrick, Shane Bennett Salon, Lisburn
Paul Stafford and Leisa Stafford, Stafford Salon, Belfast
Julian Dalrymple, The Sitting Room Hairdressing, Ballymena

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year

Caroline Sanderson and Claire McIntyre, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Paul Paterson, Ishi Salon, Edinburgh
Jason Hall, Jason Hall Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Colin McAndrew, Medusa, Edinburgh
Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
Sophie Laidlaw, Wonderland, Livingston

Southern Hairdresser of the Year

Altin Ismail, Marc Antoni, Reading
Daniel Spiller, Marc Antoni, Fleet
Ceri Cushen, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston-upon-Thames
Ryan Humpage, RUSH Hair, Epsom
Thomas Hills, TH1 Hair, Oxted
David Baker and Ben Hendry, The Vault, Claygate

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year

Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston
Mia Dellicompagni and Amy Sultan, Francesco Group, Poole
Zoe Williams and Scott Evans, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
Lara Johnson and Dom Capel, Lara Johnson Lifestyle, Swansea
Casey Coleman, Ocean Hairdressing, Cardiff
Steven Smart, Smartest 73, Weston-Super-Mare

Afro Hairdresser of the Year

Charlotte Mensah, Hair Lounge, London
Anthony Grant, Jamie Stevens Hair, London
Lathaniel Chambers, Lathaniels Couture Hair and Beauty, London
Aycan Kemal, New York Hair Design, London
Sophie Springett and Hayley Bishop, TONI&GUY Old Brompton Road, London
Harry Casey, Jamie Stevens, London

Artistic Team of the Year

Hooker & Young, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Mark Leeson, Mansfield
RUSH Hair, Croydon
Russell Eaton, Leeds
Shane Bennett Salon, Lisburn
TONI&GUY, London

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year

Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
Emmanuel Esteban, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
Joanne O’Neill, Joanne O’Neill Hairdressing, Dunloy
Seung Ki Baek, RUSH Hair, Epsom
Lucie Monbillard, Seanhanna, Putney
Shelley Pengilly, Shelleys Salon, Bridgend
Sylvestre Finold, TONI&GUY, Wimbledon

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year

Michael Francos, D&J Ambrose, Pinner
Joanna Jane Surace, Essensuals/ TONI&GUY, London
Jason Hall, Jason Hall Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Kevin Luchmun, Kevin Luchmun, Cheshunt
Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Ross Charles, Ross Charles, York

Newcomer of the Year

Olivia Nevill, Ashley Gamble, Shifnal
Grace Dalgleish, Brooks & Brooks, London
Sophie Chandler, RUSH Hair, Croydon
Michael Rackett, RUSH Hair, Croydon
Frazer Wallace, Seanhanna, Putney
Brooke Evans, Tim Scott-Wright @ The Hair Surgery, Stourbridge

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year

Clayde Baumann, D&J Ambrose, Pinner
Paul Dennison, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
Richard Darby and Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds
Stephanie Gamble and Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble

Related Articles