J O Academy Awards 2011

You are here

The success of this annual competition and Awards is rapidly making this event the biggest and most spectacular of its kind in the East Anglian region.

J O Academy launched this ambitious mix of fashion entertainment and competition at Taverham High School, Norwich.

The categories being judged and the winners were:

VRQ Level 1 - Lady Ga Ga

Winner - Megan Caston

VRO Level 1 - 1940s

Winner - Olivia Kelly - Sprowston High School

VRQ Diploma Level 2 - Tribal/St Trinians

Winner - Ashleigh Sturman - Sprowston High School

VRQ Diploma Level 2 - Grease

Winner - Grace Melton - Taverham High School

NVQ Level 2 1st years - Recycling

Winner - Megan Wells - Cream
Runner Up - Ellie Kett - Paul Henri

VRQ Diploma Level 2 - Nature

Winner Scarlett May - Wymondham High School

VRQ Diploma Level 2 - Posh ‘n’ Fake

Winner - Lydia Cooper - Sprowston High School

VRQ Diploma Level 2 - Zombie/Pretty Prom

Winner - Eleanor King - Ormiston Victory Academy

NVQ Level 2 2nd years - Masquerade

Winner - Francesca Bullen - The Egg
Runner Up - Zoe Cullum - Cream

VRQ Diploma Level 2 - Around the World

Winner Ellie Jo May - Taverham High School

VRQ Diploma Level 2 - Hollywood Glamour

Winner - Poppy McCann - Reepham High School

VRQ Diploma Level 2 - Circus Avant Garde

Winner - Danielle Dickerson - Reepham High School

VRQ Diploma Level 2 - African

Winner - Hannah Fordham-Giles - Wymondham High School

Barbering NVQ Level 2

Winner - Rosie Collins - Reflex Hair Studio

Higher Diploma in Hair & Beauty - Lion King

Winner - Chelsea Webster

NVQ Level 3 in Hairdressing - Moulin Rouge

Winner - Jonathon McKinnon - Method
Joint Runner Up - Becky Read - Hooloovoo / Sarah-Eloise Richmond - John Olivers Ipswich

Over 100 students from salons and schools throughout Norfolk and Suffolk participated, with their results being staged in a spectacular evening show to a capacity audience bringing down every seat in the house!

The event judges were:

Nikki Weston - Good Salon Guide
Mauro Pacera - Pasha
Katie Martin - Paul Henri
Jason Howes - Razors Edge
Alex Aldous - Razors Edge
Lesley Colman - Hair Station
Kate Allen - Paul Henri
Nico Bouquet - Headmaster
John Key - Transformer
Charlene Forder - CCN
Adrian Dunham - The Gallery
Sue Barker - Barkers
Shana Banham - Zig Zag
Matthew Cushion - Zig Zag
Terry Boldero - Boldero & Filby
Caroline Filby - Boldero & Filby

They unanimously agreed that the standard of work was exemplary.

All school students worked on their own class performance by thinking of their own category, music, costume and choreography.

The prizes were donated by Barkers Hairdressing Supplier, Matrix and Goldwell.

The compère for the evening was Rob Lamarr whose wit and repartee kept the whole thing moving along.

J O Academy Directors Karen Pymer and Susie Ball were thrilled with events saying:

The support and contribution from all the salons and schools involved goes from strength to strength every year and we are both privileged to have the opportunity to recognise everyone's effort.  We made a few changes to the stage production this year and from the feedback already received, we are delighted with the response.

Related Articles