Portsmouth Hair and Beauty Awards

You are here

Now in their sixth year, The News Hair & Beauty Awards aim to provide a platform to recognise, reward and celebrate the talent within the local hair and beauty sector.

As last year, the awards created a storm of interest. We received a very high calibre and number of entries.

The fabulous awards ceremony was a glittering event held at the Portsmouth Guildhall. This event celebrated the outstanding talent and success within the local hair and beauty industry.

And the winners are...

Junior Stylist of the Year (stylists with 2-4 years salon experience)
Winner: Claire French, Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea
Runner Up: Lo Kirk, Head Hairdressing, Southsea

Start-Up Business of the Year Sponsored by THE ALARM PEOPLE
Winner: The Barbership, Southsea

Colour Technician of the Year (minimum 2 years salon experience) Sponsored by GOOD SALON GUIDE
Winner: Yasmin Leigh, Hardysalon, Portsmouth
Runner Up: Lydia Wolfe, Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea

Gents Hairdresser/Barber of the Year (minimum 2 years experience) Sponsored by CHANGES CLINIC
Winner: Jamie Martin, The Barbership, Southsea
Runner Up: Kerry Sexton, Studio 6, Hayling Island

Hair Stylist of the Year (minimum 2 years experience)
Winner: Sam Pullen, Headromance, Havant
Runner Up: Lucy Kirby, Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea

Best Bridal and Hair Stylist of the Year Sponsored by PORTSMOUTH CULTURAL TRUST
Winner: Jayne Freer, Wink Hair Salon, Portsea
Runner Up: Leanne Madigan, Diamond Quay Hair and Beauty Lounge, Fareham

Hair Salon of the Year (trading more than 18 months)
Winner: Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea
Runner Up: Hardysalon, Southsea

Beauty Therapist of the Year
Winner: Rebecca Gibbons, Diamond Quay Hair and Beauty Lounge, Fareham
Runner Up: Lucy Bernier, Lucy Bernier Nails and Beauty, Fareham

Nail Technician of the Year
Winner: Erin Searle, Nails by Erin, Knowle
Runner Up: Neringa Karvelyte, Neringa Bige Nails and Makeup, Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea

Beauty Salon of the Year
Winner: k:SPA, Whiteley
Runner Up: Studio 8 Beauty, 1000 Lakeside, North Harbour

Training Centre of Excellence Award Sponsored by KATE PRESTON HAIR & BEAUTY
Winner: Highbury College, Cosham

Apprentice of the Year Sponsored by HAHA TRAINING
Winner: Tanahya Nash, Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea
Runner Up: Ashleah Hodgkins, Total Look Hairdressing Salon, Cosham

Lifetime Achievement of the Year Sponsored by GEO HEATING
Winner: Kate Preston, Kate Preston Hair and Beauty, Fareham

Readers Choice Award
Winner: The Barbership
, Southsea

Related Articles