Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards 2018

You are here

The Hilton Glasgow rocked last night when over 700 hair and beauty professionals attended their annual SHABA’s (Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards).

Hosted by Errol Douglas MBE and Josie Smith of STV, and supported by the beautiful Lauren Pope (Towie) and our very own Edward Reid (Britain’s Got Talent), the audience pumped to the max. 

The winners were selected by a team of ‘headline judges’ from the industry including Fellowship President Karine Jackson, Wahl UK European Artistic Director Simon Shaw, Errol Douglas MBE, Jonathan Andrew and many, many more.

And the SHABA 2018 Winners are:

Best Apprentice Barber - Gavin Elphinstone, Men’s Emporium, Aberdeen

Best Apprentice Stylist - Keyleigh Spiers, Allure Hair & Beauty, Kilmarnock

Best Barber Colourist - JP Michael, Rebel Rebel, Glasgow

Best Barber Shop - West Barbers, Hyndland, Glasgow

Best Beauty Salon - The Haven Health & Beauty, Elgin

Best Beauty Therapist - Emma Whitton, Nu You, Arbroath

Best Blow Dry - Ellie Lorimer, Rebel Hedz, New Cumnock

Best Brow Artist - Nadine Kelly, Nadine’s House Of Beauty, Irvine

Best Colourist - Maya Buchanan, McGills, Edinburgh

Best Cosmetic Practitioner - Jo Dee Gault, MTB Studios, New Cumnock

Best Female Barber - Leigh Nimmo, Barber & Groom, Gourock

Best Female Stylist - Amy Johnston, The Regent Corner, Glasgow

Best Hair Extensionist - James Martin, James Martin Hairdressers, Paisley

Best Hair Salon – Urban Hair & Beauty Highhouse, Auchinleck

Best Hero Product - Suga Sista, Glasgow

Best Lash Artist - Morgan Traynor, The Nail Yard, Edinburgh

Best Male Barber - Kyle Ross, Huntsman, Aberdeen

Best Male Stylist - Colin McAndrew, Medusa, Edinburgh

Best Make-up Artist - Ingrid McNab, Ingrid Peregrina Makeup, Edinburgh

Best Nail Artist - Jen Seales, Buff, Edinburgh

Best Nail Bar - Nailco Nail Bar, Glasgow

Best Salon Design – Medusa, Stockbridge, Edinburgh

Best Spa/Day Spa - Westfield Complementary Health & Day Spa, Mauchline, Ayrshire

Best Sport/Massage Therapist - Kerry McKay, Purity, Fochabers, Moray

Best Tanning Technician - Nicola Thomson, The Tanning Rooms, Uddingston

Best Training School - Epibrow, Glasgow

Best Wedding Hair - Janine Jennings, Beut Hairdressing, Edinburgh

Best Wet Shave - Charley Thomson, Orbit Smoke Barbers, Edinburgh

Social Media Influencer - Deborah Burns, Can I Borrow Your Face, Dumfries

Lifetime Achievement Award - Adam Sloan, CEO Men’s Hairdressing Federation

 

Sponsored by: Andis, EpiBrow, Hair Rehab London, Sally’s, e-Chair, Joseph Lazante, The Gel Bottle, SalonNV & BarberNV, Custom Belmont, Fake Bake and Hair & Beauty World

Related Articles